carnevalemanfredonia.it
» » Antonio S. and the Secret Room

eBook Antonio S. and the Secret Room download

by Odo Hirsch

eBook Antonio S. and the Secret Room download ISBN: 0786815744
Author: Odo Hirsch
Publisher: Hyperion (September 2, 2002)
Language: English
Pages: 224
ePub: 1481 kb
Fb2: 1868 kb
Rating: 4.1
Other formats: lrf docx txt mbr
Category: Children's Books
Subcategory: Literature and Fiction

Odo Hirsch was born and grew up in Melbourne, where he trained to be a doctor. He now lives in London and writes excellent books that are published not only in Australia but also in the US, UK, Netherlands, Korea, Germany, and Italy.

Odo Hirsch was born and grew up in Melbourne, where he trained to be a doctor.

Antonio S. and the Secret Room. By (author) Odo Hirsch. Close X. Learn about new offers and get more deals by joining our newsletter.

lt;< Previous bookNext book . Antonio S and the Secret Room. September 2002 : USA Paperback. 2002) (A book in the Antonio S series) A novel by Odo Hirsch. Genre: Children's Fiction. Used availability for Odo Hirsch's Antonio S and the Secret Room.

Odo Hirsch (born 1962) is the pen name of David Kausman, an Australian author of children's books. He was born in Melbourne, where he trained to be a doctor, but moved to London, where he currently lives. After working as a doctor in both Melbourne and London, he joined Amnesty International, where he reported on torture victims and examined hospital conditions in Eastern Europe. After doing a master's degree in political thought at Cambridge University, he joined McKinsey & Company in 1997

Alternative name: David Kausman. Nationality: Australian, English. Antonio S. and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman (1997) (aka Antonio S. and the Mysterious Theodore Guzman; Antonio S. and the Secret Room).

Alternative name: David Kausman. Bartlett and the Ice Voyage (1999). Bartlett and the City of Flames (2000). Something's Fishy Hazel Green (2000). Frankel Mouse (2000). Bartlett and the Forest of Plenty (2001). Have Courage, Hazel Green! (2001). Frankel Mouse and the Bestish Lair (2002).

From Publishers Weekly. This comical, occasionally slapstick novel by Australian author Hirsch (Bartlett and the Ice Voyage; Hazel Green) offers readers a glimpse of the work and serendipity required to pull off a theatrical performance

Find all the books, read about the author, and more. From Publishers Weekly. This comical, occasionally slapstick novel by Australian author Hirsch (Bartlett and the Ice Voyage; Hazel Green) offers readers a glimpse of the work and serendipity required to pull off a theatrical performance. Young Antonio S, the son of a Houdini-esque father and a doctor mother, resides in a sprawling castle (along with several other families) that once belonged to a duke and brims with fanciful legends and secret passageways.

Odo Hirsch (born 1962 in Melbourne) is the pen name of David Kausman, an Australian author of children's books. This was when his first novel for children, Antonio S and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman, was published. His other books include Bartlett and the Ice Voyage, which won the Blue Peter Book Award.

A flamboyant adventure story, full of atmosphere, wit and suspense, by the author of Antonio S and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman.

In this wonderful sequel to 2010 CBCA Children's Book of the Year award winner Darius Bell and the Glitter Pool, Darius and his friends solve a new problem - the disappearance of bees - and help their class win the Mayor's Prize! The bees on the Bell estate are dying. There'll be no more delicious honey, and without the bees to pollinate flowers, no more fruit and vegetables. No more of Mrs Simpson's glorious pies and cakes! Worse still, Mr Fisher the gardener will have to leave the estate, along with his family. A flamboyant adventure story, full of atmosphere, wit and suspense, by the author of Antonio S and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman. 1 2 3 4 5. Want to Read. Are you sure you want to remove Antonio S. and the Secret Room from your list? Antonio S. Published September 2, 2002 by Hyperion.